The Auckland region & parts of the Waikato region are at Covid Alert Level 3. The rest of New Zealand is at level 2. Travel is able to occur for all regions who are in Alert level 2. Please contact us or visit www.covid19.govt.nz for more information
Help & Support > Policies > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Update May 2021

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with the operations of our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website, or blog?

When registering on our website (as a holidaymaker or a landowner), you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, Business Name or other details to help you with your booking experience, or to register your business.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site (as a holidaymaker or landowner), subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, open a support ticket or enter information on our site, or provide us with feedback on our products or services.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a booking, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browse the website, or use certain site features in the following ways:
- To personalise the user experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings which you are most interested in
- To improve our website in order to better serve you
- To allow us to respond to your customer service requests
- To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
- To quickly process your transactions
- To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
- To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone enquiries)


How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security issues and known vulnerabilities to ensure your visit to our site is safe as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

What are Cookies and do we use them?

We use Cookies on our website and blog to understand and save a user's preferences for future visits, and to keep track of advertisements.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site or service provider's systems to recognise your browser, capture and remember specific information. For example, processing your booking request or registration. Cookies also help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (Internet Explorer / Chrome etc) settings. Each browser is different, so check your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you disable cookies (turn them off), some website features may be disabled. This may mean the users experience is less efficient and some of our website features may not function as intended.



Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include, utilise, or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. Presently, our third-party external links are to: Alphabet Inc (Google, You Tube), Facebook Inc (Facebook, Instagram), Pinterest, Microsoft, Stripe, Tawk.to, WordPress, and Hotjar.

Google

We use a range of Google tools including AdSense, and Analytics. Google's use of Cookies enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of Cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy. Google's Ad Policies are found here:
https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
The Google services we have implemented on our website are:
- Remarketing with Google AdSense
- Demographics and Interests Reporting

To update your Google settings:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add on.

How does our site handle ‘do not track’ signals?

We honour ‘do not track signals’ and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioural tracking.


New Zealand Privacy Act 2020

The Privacy Act 2020 provides the rules in New Zealand for protecting personal information, and organisations are responsible for ensuring this happens.
The Privacy Act 2020 has 13 Information Policy Principles which we must comply with. There is a legal requirement for our organisation to report to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner if we have a notifiable privacy breach.
To comply with the Privacy Act 2020, we will take the following responsive action should a data breach occur:
- Notify all users within 7 days of the breach being recognised
- Provide regular updates, and actions undertaken to resolve the breach.

Should you or your business require access to your information to change, update, or to remove, please contact our Off the Beaten Track Support. See contact information below.

The Privacy Act 2020 allows the Privacy Commissioner to issue compliance notices to organisations should the requested user information not be provided.


New Zealand Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007

The Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act prohibits the sending of spam with a New Zealand link (eg. messages sent to, from, or within New Zealand).
The Act refers to spam as 'unsolicited commercial electronic messages'. The Act covers email, instant messaging, and mobile/smart phone text (TXT). It does not cover Internet pop-ups, telemarketing, responses to a quote, confirming a previously agreed arrangement, warranty information, information about a business relationship, or products & services related to a previous transaction.
An electronic message is considered spam only if it is commercial in nature - for instance marketing or promoting goods, services, land, an interest in land, an investment opportunity or including a link to the afore mentioned categories.


Unsubscribing from our database

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving emails or newsletters, please contact us on [email protected] OR follow the instructions at the bottom of the newsletter and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, our communications, or data retained for the purpose of Off the Beaten Track bookings or registrations please contact our team:

Off the Beaten Track
E. [email protected]
P. 0800 682 869

Published on 11 May 2021 by Dev LuminateOne